In order to edit this wiki, you must register and verify your account.
Game ID: Difference between revisions
From Cemu Wiki
(Add to Category:List_of_tutorials) |
(→Region Code: Added Scandinavia as Z region code because Disney Infinity has a a release ADSZ4Q for Swedish, Danish, Norwegian and Finnish.) |
||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|X | |X | ||
|[[WiiWare]] / [[Virtual Console]] titles | |[[WiiWare]] / [[Virtual Console]] titles | ||
|- | |||
|Z | |||
|Scandinavia (only if separate version) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:11, 26 March 2017
Nintendo console titles are identified by a 6 character identifier known as a GameID. There are 4 significant subsets in each GameID:
Subset # | Offset | Meaning |
---|---|---|
1 | X_____
|
#System Code (1 character) – Identifies the system the title is for. |
2 | _XX___
|
Title Code (2 characters) – Identifies the title. |
3 | ___X__
|
#Region Code (1 character) – Identifies the region the title is released in. |
4 | ____XX
|
#Publisher Code (2 characters) – Identifies the publisher. |
Those without publisher codes either are Virtual Console titles, or are self-published via the Wii U Store. Note: this listing may be inaccurate. Verification sources are required (aside from Dolphin's GameIDs page, which this is almost an exact copy of).
System Code
Code | System |
---|---|
A | Wii U |
C | Commodore 64 |
D | GameCube rerelease of Ocarina of Time Master Quest, as well as some GameCube Multi-Game Demo Disks. |
E | Arcade or Neo Geo |
F | NES |
G | GameCube |
H | Wii Channels |
J | Super Nintendo |
L | Sega Master System |
M | Sega Genesis |
N | Nintendo 64 |
P | TurboGrafx-16 and promotional GameCube |
Q | TurboGrafx-16 CD |
R | Older Wii |
S | Newer Wii |
W | WiiWare |
X | MSX or WiiWare - Demos |
Region Code
Code | Region |
---|---|
A | System Wii Channels (i.e. Mii Channel) |
B | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
D | Germany (only if separate version) |
E | USA |
F | France (only if separate version) |
I | Italian (only if separate version) |
J | Japan |
K | Korea |
L | Japanese Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
M | American Import to Europe, Australia and other PAL regions |
N | Japanese Import to USA and other NTSC region |
P | Europe and other PAL regions such as Australia |
R | Russian (only if separate version) |
S | Spanish (only if separate version) |
U | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
W | Taiwanese |
X | WiiWare / Virtual Console titles |
Z | Scandinavia (only if separate version) |
Publisher Code
There may be regional variations (e.g. Electronic Arts is 69 in EU/NA, but sometimes 13 in JP).